A member asked:
Disclaimer

i had an ultrasound done and it showed a 6-7mm kidney stone. the x-ray showed clear. what one is right?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kaveh Karandish
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Stones : A small kidney stones detected by ultrasound can sometimes be missed in plain x-rays. You should go with the ultrasound results. they are small and in your case asymptomatic in many cases they pass on their own hydrate yourself well and read about diet that decreases future stone formation ..
Answered on Dec 6, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If a kidney: stone is tiny or doesn't have a high enough calcium content, or if it is obscured on xray due to superimposed bowel contents or other structures, it i ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Urinal in bathroom: I assume you mean a urethral stone or maybe something else but a urinal is not an anatomic structure. Stones come in all sizes and may spontaneously p ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Urologist: You should consult a urologist and let her/him decide about the proper test.
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Get to urologist: who can give you specific advice. I think you should try medical management before you have a surgical procedure as long as you have no symptoms. Bu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month