U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 41-year-old female asked:

cat-scan sinuses- moderate mucosal thickening of sphenoid, ethmoid, l maxillary. does sinusitis involve all these areas or is this a bad case?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Ginn
Thoracic Surgery 36 years experience
Sinusitis: Yes, sinusitis can involve multiple sinuses. See your nearest ENT doctor to discuss this problem. I assume that you already have since you have had a CT of your sinuses ordered by someone.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal CT genetically damage my eggs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: It would take a lot more radiation exposure to damage your ovaries than a few CT scans.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can past abdominal CT affect my pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: A CT cause x-ray exposure only during the time of the test. There are no lasting effects from it.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if I have a migraine or a sinus headache?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CT of head/sinuses: A good clinical exam can usually distinguish a migraine from sinusitis. The definitive exam for sinusitis is a ct of the sinuses. A ct of the head is important for migraine.... But usually a good exam by a neurologist can determine if you have migraines.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can a brain infection be caused by sinus infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Possible but rare: It is possible but extremely rare nowadays given our current antibiotics.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does maxillary sinusitis cause vertigo? Is vertigo ever caused by sinusitis of the maxillary sinuses?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Vertigo & sinusitis: There is not a direct connection, however a bad sinus infection can sometimes put extra pressure on the ears which can contribute to dizziness. If you have recurrent sinus infections and/or severe or recurrent dizziness or vertigo you should see an ent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
