A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my question is can an iud cause abnormal pap smears?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Probably not: but you should ask your gyn just to be sure. Abnormal Pap smears can be caused by vaginal inflammation or infection, but not with IUD's.
Answered on Jul 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical U/S: "echogenic foci" on the cervix from an U/S scan probably represents scar tissue, which is dense enough to cause "echoes" on U/S. This may be caused by ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal variant or: non- specific irriration or inflammation.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lisa Lepine
30 years experience Gynecology
No: Abnormal pap smears are caused by hpv or human papillomavirus. Hpv is very common and nearly 80% of us will acquire a strain of it in our lifetimes. ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
IUD ?'s: IUD's can cause minor inflammation of the cervix, but a pap smear will still be accurate.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month