U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

lady in waiting room coughing. said she had high fever for 5 days. no fever past 2 days. i took my baby outside asap. was she contagious still?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Likely not though: it depends on the virus. If it were influenza, you can bet that she is still contagious. And there is really very little you can do for your baby at this point, other than watch like a hawk for signs of influenza. Good luck and thanks for using HealthTap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
