U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Secaucus, NJ
A 34-year-old male asked:

Losartan alternative for kidney patient (creatinine 2.7) that will not result in hyperkalemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Hamner
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No: Any medicine that inhibits the Renin-Angiotensin System (RAS) can reduce kidney handling of potassium. Losartan stops angiotensin effect in the kidney and may have less effect on potassium but remains a cause of hyperkalemia. Drugs that are "ACE inhibitors" or "ARB" agents can increase potassium. They can be used if a low potassium diet is followed and potassium levels are followed closely.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Losartan alternative: Losartan (L) is an ARB and is one of the drugs that affect the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS). All drugs that affect it, such as ARB's and ACE-Inhibitors can raise potassium (K). These drugs not only lower BP they also lower protein in the urine, which is a good thing. If your K becomes elevated, ask your physician about drugs that can lower it, such as lasix, (furosemide) so you can take L..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
