A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pain in the lower right side of my back with a small, movable lump around my hip bone. what could be causing this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
SIJ: 20y female notes unilateral low back pain & movable subcutaneous mass. Absent trauma, these findings suggests sacroiliac joint, SIJ, disorder. Patient has discovered a benign cartilaginous Schmurls node overlying the discomforted dorsal aspect of her SIJ. Pain generated by a disordered SIJ radiates from low back to the hip. Is Hypermobility Syndrome involved? See comments:
Answered on Apr 9, 2016
5
5 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
On my Pain Syndrome board at Quora.com, I present 100 essays which discuss the diagnosis, multiple causes of, and rational therapies to treat various soft tissue disorders including low back pain and sciatica.
Oct 7, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
If Joint Hypermobility Syndrome is suspected, then the Beighton Hypermobility Scoring System needs to be reviewed: http://hypermobility.org/help-advice/hypermobility-syndromes/beighton-score/
Oct 7, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
Female w. inveterate back pain upon prolonged class sitting + "fatigue" should have Osteopathic evaluation. Soft tissue spasm likely & program of aquatherapy + gentle yoga might help; plus soft homogeneously-supportive mattress to forestall pain-interrupted-sleep/fatigue. Massage & topical Cannabis salve to be considered. Such symptoms in female warrant evaluation for Hypermobility Syndrome.
Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
See ans: You could have a skin lesion and this could be a cyst or fatty tumor. Best is to see if it changes in size or shape or painful or tender and consult w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Bone islands: are benign incidental findings, they don't cause a mass. If you had a bony or calcified mass the CT should have showed it easily. The mass you feel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip/back lump: It could be many things, but if it is posteriorly located above the sacro-iliac joint, it is typically a benign lipoma. If there is skin retraction, p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month