U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 34-year-old female asked:

i had us that showed multiple hyperechoic liver lesions. consider hemangias. mri was inconclusive did not look like hemangioma but too risky to biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Not really: enough information to venture a guess. Why is biopsy too risky? What are the specific MRI characteristics of the lesions? If MRI was truly inconclusive, CT scan might be helpful for additional evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
