A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a chest x-ray due to ongoing, severe, sob . the conclusion was asymmetric density in lll, nonspecific & could reflect atelectasis, or developing airspace disease. is the remedy truly just to breathe deeper?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup add: There are several possible conditions that can cause these radiographic and clinical findings. I would suggest a virtual appointment. The radiograph can be viewed by uploading it to your EMR. Please discuss whether you could have an embolism with your PCP.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not really: It is important to determine the cause of that density. It may be necessary to have a CT to be certain nothing is in the lungs that may need treatment . Talk to your doctor to see what your next step may be.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Ciechanowski
39 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Needs follow up : Nodule is not causing shortness of breath. Are you a smoker? The nodule may be followed up by CT and the SOB needs to be further evaluated
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
SOB lying flat: Recent cold? or have another medical condition like HTN,DM, autoimmune disease, lyme,coxsackie? d-dimer normal?Did CT check for PE? BNP level ?ankle ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Many things: COPD should not cause "focal airspace disease" on any films. Typically when we report "focal airspace disease" it implies, but by no means exclusively ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow up: Absolutely and don't delay.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month