U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SG
A 18-year-old female asked:

will eating toothpaste with sodium fluoride and triscolan affect your stool test results(like two hours before)? especially if loose stools.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: You may want to reconsider eating toothpaste, but it won't affect culture results or chemical assays.
Dr. Justin Nelson
Pediatric Dentistry 16 years experience
No: No, it should have no effect
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
Pain Management 36 years experience
Unlikely: because sodium fluoride in toothpaste is at very low concentrations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
