U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A member asked:

What's the risk for playing football w/ full thickness tear (mri) that occured to the mcl 4 weeks ago? my knee feels stable and there is minor pain.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Re- injury: Your orthopedic surgeon can help make the decision when you are ready to return to football.The obvious risk is re-injury. Where was it torn?( off the femur, mid- substance, tibia).Femoral MCL injuries heal quicker. Isolated injury? Your position(interior lineman,defensive back etc.)...skill positions may take longer. Are u wearing a functional knee brace? Have you practiced full- speed in it..?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
