U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Indonesia
A 66-year-old male asked:

Is the dual chamber pacemaker contraindicated with persistent or chronic afib or atrial flutter? why? could u explain more to me?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Henson
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 32 years experience
Not needed: a dual chamber paces the top and bottom chambers - if the top chambers (atria) are always out of rhythm, then they really can't be paced - if it is intermittent afib or flutter then there may be value in the dual pacing - depends upon your exact situation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
