A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took b12 shots weekly for 6-7 months but quit about a month ago and had one about 2 weeks ago.my b12 level is still showing over 2000. worried!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Karen Koffler
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't be!: I am not sure why you are receiving B12 injections but your levels will slowly drift down. I have never seen toxicity due to elevated B12 levels, even that high. For further info, check the Linus Pauling Institute at Oregon State University (micronutrient center)
Answered on Jul 13, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
No reason to worry: There is no known toxicity from Vitamin B12. Unlike other B vitamins, our bodies can store B12, so a high level is not unusual after having weekly shots and is nothing to worry about. See http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/vitamins/vitamin-B12 If someone has high B12 who has not been supplementing with it then it might be a sign of serious health problems, but absolutely no concern in your case.
Answered on Sep 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Depends: You may need more frequent shots, and may benefit from getting methylcobalamin or hydroxocobalamin instead of cyanocobalamin. You also may be hypothyr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
There are no: Ill effects of high b12. It is efficiently excreted.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Methylcobalamin or: mecobalamin is a form of vitamin B12 but is different from the usual form which is prescribed: cyanocobalamin. The cyanide is replaced by a methyl gr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month