U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brunei
A 32-year-old female asked:

Gonal-f since cd2 and today cd11,scanned and the follicles are hyperatimulated. got 11 follies around 13-17mm..iui cancelled. can i ovulate by my own?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not usually: Ovarian hyperstimulation is a know risk of fertility medications. If your doctor thinks that ovarian hyper stimulation syndrome is occurring then close monitoring is warranted. Most cases resolve on their own. If leakage of fluid is in the abdominal cavity (ascites) is present then often hospital admission is needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
