U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Berkeley, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

My follicle scan today is 18.53mm. my hcg trigger shot is scheduled for tomorrow. my iui is scheduled the day after the trigger. could the follicle rupture spontaneously before the trigger shot and iui? i don't want to miss my chance. what do i do?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatrics - Nephrology & Dialysis 31 years experience
Relax: even if follicle ruptures by itself, egg remains viable in uterus for 48-72 hrs to get fertilized. So relax
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Iui: The critical size is 20mm. Take a deep breathe. The team you are working with has abundant experience in following and timing follicle rupture. Trust in your provider.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
It could: that's possible, but if it happens tomorrow the egg will still be around for fertilization on the day of your IUI. HCG injections can lead to luteal phase defects,so make sure your provider checks a serum progesterone level at the same time as your pregnancy test to see if you need supplementation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
