U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Campbellsville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

i keep getting a tingling feeling on top of my head, scalp on the left side, kinda like chills running over it i have had it for the past two nights while walking at the walking track, but then while ago way laying in bed and on my laptop and it happened

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Try to rub away: Hi AngelaG strange feelings can be paresthesias, coming from nerves acting up due to pressure or a virus. The one we treat is H Zoster (shingles) but if that was happening you would feel painful bumps. I would massage the area and hope it doesnt come back. If it does, consult your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
