U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winchester, KY
A 37-year-old female asked:

Can a retracted ear cause lightheaded swaying motion nausea feeling n head funny ent told me no it's anxiety but all internet says different who trust?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Kam
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
No: A retracted tympanic membrane will not cause vertigo. Lightheaded feeling are very common in folks with anxiety disorder. Please see your therapist! Your ENT is correct!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
