U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Farmington, MI
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can taking a statin cause concentrated muscle/tendon pain after only 3 days? right leg pain (outside knee area) only during walking after a while.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Not likely but: possible. Have your doctor take a look at it. There are various statins, some cause less muscle side effects. And sometimes reducing the dose helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
