A member asked:

Can taking a statin cause concentrated muscle/tendon pain after only 3 days? right leg pain (outside knee area) only during walking after a while.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda answered

Specializes in General Surgery

possible. Have your doctor take a look at it. There are various statins, some cause less muscle side effects. And sometimes reducing the dose helps.

Answered Sep 15, 2015

2.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What muscles and tendons will cause interior knee pain?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...