U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

off antibiotics for bv. doctor gave me one fluconazole 150mg to take after. will monistat 7 be just as effective? worried about pill adverse effects.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably OK, but...: Monistat would be just as effective if you have yeast as well as BV, but a vaginal cream can make it a bit difficult to judge discharge, i.e. how well the BV treatment is working. Side effects are very rare from oral fluconazole; I suggest you follow your doctor's advice. Or hold off and see if you get yeast symptoms as your BV clears. If not, probably neither treatment will be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

While I am pregnant, is it safe to eat foods from livestock who are given antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is quite safe to eat such foods.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
