A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Off antibiotics for BV. Doctor gave me one Fluconazole 150mg to take after. Will Monistat 7 be just as effective? Worried about pill adverse effects.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably OK, but...: Monistat would be just as effective if you have yeast as well as BV, but a vaginal cream can make it a bit difficult to judge discharge, i.e. how well the BV treatment is working. Side effects are very rare from oral fluconazole; I suggest you follow your doctor's advice. Or hold off and see if you get yeast symptoms as your BV clears. If not, probably neither treatment will be needed.
Answered on Sep 21, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need recheck: Could be BV/yeast combined, also could be trichomonas. Recheck with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Not yeast!: Three Diflucan (fluconazole) pills (150-200 mg) should have worked. Also, they work better than monistat. Something else is going on! i could give ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Either one: Both work equally well, as do a number of other "azole" creams. In research asking women which they preferred, after treating with either single dose ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
Why antibiotics?: Unless you're leaving something out I have no idea why the Dr. prescribed antibiotics,which only treat bacterial infections.If they didn't find a bact ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month