A member asked:

I've been taling 1000mg for 2 days now. can i take valtrex (valacyclovir) 2000mg twice a day for one day to bring the swelling down faster on my coldsores?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Rupesh Parikh answered

Specializes in Medical Oncology

No: Not rec. It is more than the rec dose. Valtrex (valacyclovir) just make the outbreak last shooter by a day or two but won't help for acute symptoms.

Answered 4/6/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Overdoing medicine: The common human thought that "more is better' is not to be used when it comes to medications. The dose is the safe dose and over doing it can bring on side effects and unwanted problems. While valacyclovir is a safe medication it is not shown that over doing the dosing will help speed up healing.

Answered 4/6/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...