New York, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

I wore 25% deet for 2 weeks while hiking in central america. this was a month ago. if i had negative side effects, would they have shown up by now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Don't worry: High concentration DEET insect repellent can be alarming - the spray melts some plastics including BPA free water bottles - but if you have been fine for a month after returning from your trip you are not having a reaction to the DEET.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Satish Sundar
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Likely: Skin irriations and such would have shown up. Deeper rare toxicities cannot be determined and is harder to assess. As long you have used it as recommended you should be generally fine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A member asked:
Will deet hurt my baby?
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Why is it unsafe to use deet bug sprays on children?
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 4, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
