U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 54-year-old female asked:

My last dose of flagyl and cipro (ciprofloxacin) was taken this morning for pouchitis flareup. i now have a yeast infection, when can i take diflucan 150mg?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Take it now: I've never heard the term "pouchitis", but I'm guessing colonic diverticulitis (?). Your treatment was typical for diverticulitis, and certainly could trigger a yeast infection. You can take fluconazole (Diflucan) any time; there's no need to delay. But if in doubt either about the diagnosis of yeast, or its treatment, check with the doc who prescribed the antibiotics. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the follow-up message educating me about pouchitis -- infection in a post-colectomy pouch.
Sep 3, 2015
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Not on your own: Inflammation of pouch is a complex problem , is the result of various reasons , like obstruction , blind loop , poor motility , poor vascular supply , and due to partial obstruction etc , speak to your doctor , Diflucan (fluconazole) will be one of the consideration for your treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
