A member asked:
Disclaimer

posterior tibial tendon dysfunction - i have been doing physical therapy and taping my leg for this but it still hurts when pressure is put on my leg. should i have it in a walking boot for awhile to help it heal all the way. i don't have shooting pain a

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Lambarski
19 years experience Podiatry
Yes and no: Assuming your diagnosis is correct. The biggest question is if this is acute or chronic. Acute injury less than six weeks should be immobilized in the boot until pain subsides. If this is chronic problem greater than six weeks. I would recommend having an MRI before continuing physical therapy that causes pain.
Answered on Oct 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Have you had an MRI?: The MRI would help decipher if a tear is present in the tendon. A boot is certainly a good idea....if you we walking without a boot I'm assu Ming you had a brace or orthotic?
Answered on Sep 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
22 years experience Podiatry
Yes, get it checked: With immobilization you should have been displaying signs of improvement. I would suggest having it examined and possibly having further diagnostic t ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
You need: a CT Scan and/or MRI of your HINDFOOT and a visit to an orthopedic surgeon/PODIATRIST! There may be a correctable issue often overlooked! Hope this ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Geller
29 years experience Podiatry
Torn tendon: In short you will be able to walk on a torn posterior tibial tendon. The problem is the support of your arch is gone thus the bones will gradually ch ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes: But it will be painful and needs to be treated. See a podiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month