U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked:

Ferritine too high but iron and transferrine saturation normal doctor suggest healthy diet without red meat etc and skip vitamin pil with iron?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Charlap
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
Sounds right: A healthy diet is righ tin every circumstance. If you have enough iron, no need to supplement.
Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
Nephrology and Dialysis 9 years experience
? Inflammation: Ferritin is considered as inflammatory marker and can be high in certain inflammatory conditions or infections. Get checked by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
