U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 57-year-old female asked:

Ferritin serum 309 , transferrin 234, reticulocyte 1.1 , iron 96, iron bind.cap.(tibc) 283 uibc 187 , iron saturation 34, liver enzymes are normal any reason to worry?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No. As I mentioned earlier, your results are not a cause for concern. You doctor may wish to look for signs of inflammation as an elevated serum ferritin is an indication of inflammation. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

IN
A 57-year-old female asked:

Female ,Ferritin serum 309 , transferrin 234, reticulocyte 1.1 , iron 96, Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 283 UIBC 187 , Iron Saturation 34, liver enzymes are normal any reason to worry? thanks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
This type of testing is done in patients who have low Hemoglobin(anemia). So tell us why you had all these tests done??. If it was for anemia, please send us your report of a recent CBC which should contain Hemoglobin level and MCV values. Then we can guide you further.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 21, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.