U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sterling Heights, MI
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to gargle with viscous lidocaine 2% (10ml gargle) 5 days post-op after tonsillectomy? ent did not prescribe..urgent care clinic did.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably safe, but: I would follow up with your ENT so soon after having a procedure done if you are having problems. They should really be the ones to manage this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
