A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5yo endocrinologist said she had slight low posterior hairline, what does this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ramesh Kadewari
36 years experience Pediatrics
Reevaluation needed: Solitary low posterior neck hairline does not mean anything, but if present along with other signs, like short stature, short neck, widely spaced nipples, increased carrying angle at the elbows, heart murmur etc can be a syndrome, mostly genetic, eg: Turners Syndrome. She should be reevaluated, if any of these signs or other signs are present, if not wait until she reaches her pubertal age.
Answered on Aug 22, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alberto Abrebaya
28 years experience Podiatry
Osteopenia: Some fractures are traumatic or stress- derived. But if radiographs betray bone demineralization then metabolic reasons can be addressed.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I would suggest having your child re-evaluated. If there are any symptoms such as shortness of breath, swelling, a blue color to the skin or nails, pl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 12-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kerrie Pinkney
26 years experience Palliative Care
Test results: The doctor should review the test results and x-rays with you and your child. Depending on the results, they may recommend therapy with growth or othe ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience Pediatrics
Sweat at night: If she has been examined for,this and has been doing well for years then she is ok and I would keep her cool when she goes to bed by less clothing and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month