U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

i just noticed i have a rash between my legs, on my belly (near my belly button) and my arms near the armpits. what could cause this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
New soap?: If you have begun any new detergents, fabric softeners, deodorant, soaps, lotions, perfumes, etc. stop them, it may be due to that. Either way, whenever you have a skin problem, (or a cough, cold, runny nose, etc) avoid fragrances and aerosols, and go fragrance and aerosol free till symptoms are gone. These products are respiratory tract and skin irritants. If your rash does not go away see MD.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
