A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ngu from oral sex. treated with doxycycline, 1g aiztrthmycin and 28 days cipro (ciprofloxacin). still have symptoms. all std neg. worried it wont go. other cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not an infection: Many mysteries about NGU from oral sex, but often not true urethritis and not due to bacteria caught from partner. Whatever the original cause, persisting symptoms now despite all those antibiotics is proof that they are not due to infection. Some men just have persistent symptoms, but it's not harmful for affected men or their partners. More abts won't help and I doubt need for any further Rx.
Answered on Aug 21, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
In other words, many men in this situation should stop efforts at diagnosis and just live with the symptoms. Once understood (psychologically as well as intellectually) that nothing serious is wrong and not harmful, symptoms often fade. Also google chronic pelvic pain syndrome, start reading with the excellent Wikipedia article. I'm guessing you'll find similarities to your symptoms.
Aug 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not NGU: NGU doesn't do this. Without discharge, it is unlikely NGU is the problem. Non-response to those antibiotics plus your test results mean you have no i ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
CPPS?: Your second question. Oral sex doesn't cause prostatitis. Even if it started with NGU, no help w/ cipro (ciprofloxacin) is strong evidence you have no ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Many species of enterococcus are quite resistant to antibiotics. Anal sex without a condom will expose you to thousands of germs common to the digesti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: Difficult to reply to question without knowing your symptoms and a proper exam. Your hx suggests the possibility of pelvic inflammation and metronidaz ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month