U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 26-year-old male asked:

if i am currently shaving with a de ( safety razor) (new to me), and i swiitch to a shavette (highly specialized feather ss), will i cause thinning of the skin? note: i lost 80lb as a teen. i am in my twenties - very fit. i am getting a tt -- skin

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
No difference : Your skin cannot be "thinned" by shaving. A razor glides over the surface of the skin. The MOST that is can do is remove the rough dead surface of keratin protein, but this is beneficial as it leaves a fresh surface and can unclog pores. Remember to use a light non-comedogenic moisturizer with sunscreen and drink plenty of water for healthy skin.
Dr. Natalie Hodge
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Razors thin skin?: I am not familiar with the specifics of these shavers. However, no shaver will thin the skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
