A member asked:

I had a ct with contrast done and minimal atelectasis was found at base of right lung. the gi doc didn't say anything about it. should i follow up?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

If there are no respiratory symptoms, it can be followed. Maintain a healthy diet and weight.

Answered Aug 22, 2015

2.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

likely nothing to worry about, probably related to depth of inspiration and/or gravity dependent changes. It is a relatively common incidental finding on CT.

Answered Aug 22, 2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...