A 64-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Mantoux test positive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Depends . . .: Positive mantoux tuberculin skin test (also known as PPD or purified protein derivative) is determined by diameter of induration, not erythema, as well as risk of infection. Chat w/your provider to discuss your next step as well as options. Check out http://www.Cdc.Gov/tb/publications/factsheets/testing/skintesting.Htm.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Local call: Here in the USA they would have a chest x-ray and treatment based on the findings. Negative x-ray findings would lead to a basic usually 1 drug treatm ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Shoulder injury: Very non specific with large false positives / negatives. MRI diagnostic.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Study.: Be prepared for the test. Study. Be confident in your knowledge. Practice. Just be prepared. Best thing you can do.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Maybe! It is a little too soon for most urine pregnancy tests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month