A member asked:

My bf ekg resulted in probable intraventricular conduction delay and right ventricular hypertrophy on lead 1. should i be worried?he is 24 and athleti

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Irv Loh answered

Specializes in Cardiology

In a young person, an ECG may show those findings (especially with an automated interpretation program) and still be normal, though the possibility of a congenital heart problem or elevated pressure in the lung circulation cannot be ruled out. Best thing to do is to talk to his doctor, consider getting an echocardiogram with doppler pressures, and if that is abnormal, see a cardiologist.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...