U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A male asked:

i have been bleeding for a week do to a tooth extraction ? the bleeding is mostly when i wake up . during the day not much .what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Get it rechecked: By now the bleeding should have stopped. The question is, how much blood are we talking about? If you only notice it in the morning then it would be a good idea to make an appt. with your dentist/oral surgeon for first thing in the morning to have it looked at.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
