U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 55-year-old male asked:

i'm seeing my gi doctor in the morning who has set me up for blood work and imaging for possible diverticulitis. i have some amoxicillin at home and would like to take a dose to start the fight against infection. is this safe and will it alter the resul

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Drewitz
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Don't do it: Amoxicillin is not the proper antibiotic to take for suspected diverticulitis and potentially could make you worse. Better off waiting till diagnosis made. Good Luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
