U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 51-year-old female asked:

Absolute eos in feb. was .09 and in may 98. both within normal range of the two labs. should i still be concerned about a parasite infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Lab values: If you have symptoms of a parasitic infection, which could include persistent fevers, abdominal pain, headaches, weight loss or others depending on the parasite, I wouldn't count on normal Eos to say you are not infected. Ask your doctor to review your symptoms and your other lab work with you. If Eos are the only thing suggesting parasitic infection, then you are A-O-K.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
