U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A male asked:

i had 10 4th generation hiv test combo out to 7 month from my exposure. all were negative, is it enough?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Be thankful for good health. Cherish the memory of having loved and been loved, imperfect as it may have been -- human love always is. Learn, and be thankful and glad that you're wiser now than you once were. Be proud that you're a man, and love responsibly and well from now on. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Los Angeles, CA
A 18-year-old male asked:

Are HIV rapid test reliable? There is debate on the sensitivity of the test. I had a neg. Rapid HIV test 18wks after exposure, should I stop worrying?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Camilla Graham
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Repeat testing: It can take 3 - 6 months for the HIV antibody test to become positive if people have been exposed. We usually repeat at 6 months to make sure. It is very important to use condoms with all sex to avoid being exposed or exposing others.
IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had an outbreak hsv2 in April & havent had once since! Is this normal or could it mean something else?I took a HIV test a month later that was neg.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Unclear question: It is a good thing that you have not had other HSV outbreaks Hopefully this will continue for you. Many patients with herpes suffer from frequent outbreaks. Hopefully you will not be one of them. If you are wondering about HIV then schedule a visit for repeat testing
India
A 28-year-old male asked:

I had a low risk encounter i was tested non reative both at 6 months mark and 2.5 year mark by rapid hiv test is the test conclusive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: If the test was negative at 2.5 years after potential exposure, you can stop worrying about HIV. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Ames, Iowa
A 23-year-old female asked:

I took an oraquick hiv test 5.5 months after I had unprotected intercourse. Is there a need to test again or is this conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Plenty of time: Plenty of time has gone by for the test to be accurate. If done too early, usually within the first two months, you could get a false negative. But at 5+ months antibodies would certainly be present and the test positive if you were exposed. The one thing to remember, though, is NONE of these tests are 100% accurate, so that would be the only reason to retest.
A male asked:

Hello dr i had my hiv test its shows that 0.13 with eci method do i need to worry abut that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
The Vitros ECI: is a 3rd generation HIV antibody test with high sensitivity (ability to detect those with disease) and specificity (ability to exclude those without disease). The reported interpretation is that any result <0.9 s/c is non-reactive, which is where yours falls. I don't know why the negative result isn't zero, but with these excellent test performance characteristics, I wouldn't worry. Stay well:)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
