U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 61-year-old female asked:

Stable glaucoma. recently thought could be peripheral vision ioss driving. 3 recent field tests show no change. dr.has no explaination. am i paranoid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Not paranoid: All with eye disease worry about losing sight. While most glaucoma can be managed with little or no loss, some do go out of control. Your ophthalmologist (you are not seeing an optometrist for this I hope?) did three fields with no loss. This is strong evidence of good control and you are on a good medication (Cosopt). Stick with this and express your fears to your doctor on next visit.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
