A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cardiologist says no heart disease or restrictions, but i have vagal afib. wants to switch my flecanide to dysopyramide. what is your opinion? thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Afib: There are various antiarrythmics for the treatment of afib and dysopramide is one of them and these medications may be used to prevent, stop or lower the ventricular response to afib. Anticoagulants May also be prescribed except in very low risk patients. I recommend that you follow your cardiologist's advice as he/she knows all your findings.
Answered on Aug 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
16 years experience Anesthesiology
AFIB: Afib is unlikely in a 26 yo unless they either have a congenital heart conduction issue OR they are doing drugs like Cocaine or meth. Its more likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Visit returns: Frequency for re checks really depends on the problem(s) and the symptoms. Not knowing what your surgeries were or the success of the ablation it is h ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
Ask: not sure as those two conditions are the most common reasons for prescribing Digoxin. There are many better and newer medicines for whatever conditio ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Go to ER: There is significant risk of stroke if one remains in an irregularly irregular rhythm such as atrial fibrillation and therefore, urgent medical attent ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month