A male asked:
Disclaimer

male 66yrs old, afib, bp137/90, heart rate 107, go to er or wait for appt with cardiologist 10/12?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Go to ER: There is significant risk of stroke if one remains in an irregularly irregular rhythm such as atrial fibrillation and therefore, urgent medical attention is needed. Go to ER. Do not wait till 10/12/15!
Answered on Oct 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 80-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Calcium channel blockers are generally very safe and are often very valuable in improving the function of the heart and controlling the atrial fibrill ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Afib: There are various antiarrythmics for the treatment of afib and dysopramide is one of them and these medications may be used to prevent, stop or lower ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
16 years experience Anesthesiology
AFIB: Afib is unlikely in a 26 yo unless they either have a congenital heart conduction issue OR they are doing drugs like Cocaine or meth. Its more likely ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Visit returns: Frequency for re checks really depends on the problem(s) and the symptoms. Not knowing what your surgeries were or the success of the ablation it is h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month