U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winston Salem, NC
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to experience withdrawal from topamax (topiramate) and ativan a year and a half later? i took both for 5 years.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
No.: If you have taken neither medicine for a year and a half, then your symptoms, whatever they are, may be quite distressing, but they cannot be attributed to withdrawal from either medicine. I suggest you contact your prescribing doctor, to consider treatment for you symptoms, if they are distressing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 1, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
