A member asked:

Is it possible to experience withdrawal from topamax (topiramate) and ativan a year and a half later? i took both for 5 years.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Matthew Smith answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

If you have taken neither medicine for a year and a half, then your symptoms, whatever they are, may be quite distressing, but they cannot be attributed to withdrawal from either medicine. I suggest you contact your prescribing doctor, to consider treatment for you symptoms, if they are distressing.

Answered Nov 1, 2015

2.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can topamax (topiramate) help with oxcodoyne withdrawals?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What are the withdrawl side effects of topiramate?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...