A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for topamax (topiramate) to cause permanent side effects and withdrawal symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
Have not seen or: heard about any cases where Topirimate side effects did not go away after the drug was stopped. You don't say what your symptoms are, so I have no clue. It certainly has been reported to have a discontinuation syndrome with anxiety, insomnia, and even seizures, and it is always recommended, with ANY anticonvulsant, to taper it and not stop abruptly unless for severe side effects.
Answered on Oct 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Topamax (topiramate): Is a "dirty" drug (works on many receptors) and when weaning of you may experience many side effects: mood and personality changes, anxiety, muscle sp ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Change reason?: You are stopping an antidepressant and starting a weight control medication. Talk to your doctor about this.
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gamal Boutros
38 years experience Neurology
Weight gain,headache: Topomax is helpful to get rid of daily headache, seizures, work as a mood stabilizer, reduce craving to food, opiates, alcohol depending on the rea ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yeshvant Navalgund
21 years experience Pain Management
Would depend: Your taper rate has a lot to do with symptoms. Slower rates such as over a week at a time have less symptoms. You should never taper without your phy ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month