U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 34-year-old female asked:

Does whitening gel in trays irritate throat if throat already sore? persistent sore throat 5 days/started whitening teeth same time as caught cold.

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Peroxide: The peroxide that may dissolve in your saliva and is swallowed is irritating already inflamed tissue.
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Possibly: If the trays are custom fit to your mouth and you don't overload them with the gel then you shouldn't get any of it down your throat. I would hold off on using it until you feel better.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Be Careful: Be sure trays fit well and only put gel on the inner surface of the tray which sits against the outer tooth surface that you see.Avoid putting a big glob in the deepest part of the tray, as this will ooze out and can cause irritation of the gums and tissues.If it gets to an area of your throat that is already sore then it may irritate it further. Wipe finger around tray after seating and spit out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
