A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i go for chemiluminescence immunoassay test after testing negative for dna pcr for hiv1&2 after 90 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: You should be thankful for good health. You should be thankful that you gave and received love, however imperfect it may have been -- human love always is. You should be proud to be a man. You should embrace life and love responsibly. And unless Dad is a total fool, maybe you and he can have another good talk.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No need: If HIV nucleic acid test as negative at 90 days after exposure, HIV is essentially ruled out and no further testing is needed, unless you have had oth ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: An acute HIV infection can manifest itself with flu like syndrome, rash and a positve p24 antigen and negative elisa( IG antibody test) it can take ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: This test is specific for both Types 1 & 2,
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes you do...: You have negative tests, ease your mind and be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month