A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hepb, c and hiv1 pcr dna qualitative and p24 antibody test negative. do i have anything?.. test taken 21 days after unprotected oral exposure.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes you do...: You have negative tests, ease your mind and be safe.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Should repeat hiv in: 6 months.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No need: If HIV nucleic acid test as negative at 90 days after exposure, HIV is essentially ruled out and no further testing is needed, unless you have had oth ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Likely: It would be prudent to retest at six months after exposure. If the HIV nucleic acid test is negative then, you would be free.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unclear statement: If you had a HIV nucleic acid test and the result was negative at 6 months after exposure, you are safe. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
6 months: Get tested at 6 months to be sure


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month