A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just had an asthma attack and took a few minutes to get to my inhaler. coughing stopped quickly after i used it but now feeling very shaky. why?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffry Gill
28 years experience Pediatrics
Albuterol: Good that your inhaler brought about quick resolution of your symptoms! There are a few things about an asthma attack that can make you feel shaky afterwards...but most likely is that this is an effect of the medication itself, which is a "cousin" of caffeine, and shares some of the effects. But if shakes do not resolve within hours, or if you have other symptoms (chest pain, etc.), go see a doc.
Answered on Jul 30, 2015
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Cox
Dr. Ronald Cox commented
26 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If the shakiness is to bothersome ask for levalbuterol or trade name Xopenex. It has significantly less shakiness when you use it.
Jul 30, 2015
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Even more important- if you need to use this type of inhaler more than twice a week for other than exercise, you need a controller drug for your asthma instead of relying on the rescue inhaler.
Jul 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ostro
48 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Cough gone on lying: Cough is a symptom of asthma and with "cough variant asthma" it is the only symptom. Asthma inhalers improve both types of asthma but if the cough isn ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
Asthma, cough, ADHD: Cough is most probably due to asthma. Because of airway hyper sensitivity, asthma patients cough. Continue the inhaler, if not better, she will probab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Maybe: The description is highly consistent with asthma. In fact, you may feel better with daily inhaled medication. A lung test (spirometry) would be help ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Possibly: Some people who developed a cough from a viral infection may benefit from an albuterol inhaler. However if you have asthma, you may need a controller ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month