U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Covington, TN
A 28-year-old female asked:

6 months pregnant with twins one is stillborn and the other one is alive and i'm nervous and scared and think that the other one is going to die?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
I didn't realize: that your twins were born and that's when one did not survive! Sorry for your loss! I still believe that concentrating on your new born is the ":way to go"! Congratulations therefore are also "in order"! THERE IS NO REASON AT ALL THAT YOUR NEW BABY has a higher risk because its twin was stillborn!!!!! HOPE THIS HELPS! DR Z
Dr. Carlos Jesurun
Neonatology 48 years experience
Probably not: There have been many cases of twins in which for some reason, one fetus did not survive. The fact that your OB knows this and is telling you this means that the OB doc will be following you closely to deliver the other twin only when necessary. I realize that this makes you anxious about the pregnancy, and there is some risk-but it is worth taking to help the other twin reach maturity.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Twins: you need to have a consultation with your OB and I'm sure he will be able to put your mind at rest


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can pregnancy affect ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: Preg can make them grow , twist or rupture so if you have one and are pg , you will need close monitoring as sometiems you may need surg during preg, this is avoided if possible but sometimes you have to do it.
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
