U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 48-year-old female asked:

i have a 2cm red/white mouth sore under the top lip and can be painful more after eating, do i need a dentist or doctor. had it for 2 months please

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Oral surgeon: If you see your dentist, he/she will refer you to an oral surgeon. If you see your MD, he/she will refer you to an ENT doc. I would recommend seeing an oral surgeon first. Oral surgeons see far more of these things than any other doc. Expect a biopsy to diagnose lesion.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
The rule of thumb: If you have an ulcer that's increasing in size and/or it's been there for more than two weeks, see your doctor or dentist for evaluation.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Mouth sore: You should definitely start off by seeing a dentist. Since you gave us very little to work with, it's hard to determine the cause. It could be an infection from a tooth or gums, denture sore if you wear any removable appliance, a symptom related to a medical issue, or any number of different types of lesions. If your GD can't determine the cause\treat you, he\she may refer you to Oral Surgeon\MD


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
