U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 34-year-old female asked:

Hello doc! i am taking now progyluton medicine due to my period is irregular, is it possible to get pregnant? i have history of miscarriage pregnancy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
46 years experience
YesNoMaybePerhaps: I've read that, yes, it's possible because the amount of hormones in this medication is very low. But it also depends on why you are taking the drug.There are medical conditions that can mess with regular periods and also structural problems in the uterus,etc. But if it's just irregular bleeding without a serious underlying cause, then the answer is,again, yes. Just to be sure, check with your GYN


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
