U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 17-year-old female asked:

Does biotin cause weight gain or weight loss at 5,000 mcg twice a day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 41 years experience
Neither: 5000 mcg sounds like a huge dose but it is just 5 mg and is very safe and non-toxic. Biotin plays an important role in metabolism so some claim it can help lose weight, but I know of no evidence it causes weight gain or loss (it might help if one is deficient but deficiency is rare). It may help lower blood sugar a bit. See http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/herbsvitaminsa1/a/Biotin.htm
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
