A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does biotin cause weight gain or weight loss at 5,000 mcg twice a day?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Neither: 5000 mcg sounds like a huge dose but it is just 5 mg and is very safe and non-toxic. Biotin plays an important role in metabolism so some claim it can help lose weight, but I know of no evidence it causes weight gain or loss (it might help if one is deficient but deficiency is rare). It may help lower blood sugar a bit. See http://altmedicine.about.com/cs/herbsvitaminsa1/a/Biotin.htm
Answered on Nov 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Haven't heard of it: Haven't heard of biotin causing weight gain. Haven't heard of any of the common over-the-counter vitamins causing weight gain.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No.: Biotin does not cause weight gain! that is unless you are seriously deficient!
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Anecdotal: But i'm impressed with what i've read, at least about acne flares. If you're taking it "for your hair" (and i can't guarantee it), you're welcome to s ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Haven't heard of it: Haven't heard of biotin causing weight gain. Haven't heard of any of the common over-the-counter vitamins causing weight gain... unless a person is dr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month