U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have been using minox & fin along with biotin (5mg) for my hair loss. can long term biotin use cause hepatitis?(i came across sources claiming that)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Unlikely: Vitamin b7 is well-tolerated when taken as prescribed. There are no reported cases of adverse drug reactions or toxicity. Biotin is water-soluble and can be flushed out in the urine. Though a vitamin b7 overdose is rare and is quite unlikely to cause serious complications, side effects could be seen in people who have been overdosing on biotin for a long time, but do not include hepatitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
Biotin or selenium for hair loss?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
I have tyroid condition how can I take biotin for hair loss?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to take 10,000 mcg of biotin daily for hair loss?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 64-year-old male asked:
Is it safe to take biotin daily for hair loss? What is the daily recommended dose?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
